LSMS 2008 – List of Winners

Aircraft:

A1. 1/72 Single Seat Propeller-driven

Award Name Subject
1st Adam Rehorn TA-152
2nd Philip Stelzer P-40 N
3rd Bernie Hartemink Fokker D21

A2. 1/72 Multi-seat Propeller-driven

Award Name Subject
1st John Maher Mosquito
2nd Tom Drysdale E14Y Glen Japanese Floatplane
3rd Shane Clayton RCAF Lancaster

A3. 1/72 Jet Aircraft

Award Name Subject
1st Adam Rehorn Yak 38 Forger

A4. 1/48 Single Seat Propeller-driven – Axis World War II

Award Name Subject
1st Steve Johnson Ki-84 Frank
2nd Tom Drysdale George
3rd Bernie Hartemink MC-202 Folgore

A5. 1/48 Single Seat Propeller-driven – Allied World War II

Award Name Subject
1st Larry Watson F4U-1D Corsair
2nd Tony Bell F4U-1A
3rd Tony Bell P-51C

A6. 1/48 Single Seat Propeller-driven – Other

No Entries

A7. 1/48 Multi-seat Propeller-driven

Award Name Subject
1st John Lavalee FW-189A1 Uhu (Owl)

A8. 1/48 Jet Aircraft

Award Name Subject
1st Eric McDougall F-84E Thunderjet
2nd Jean-Marc Perreault F9F – 2K0 Panther
3rd Eric McDougall Venom FB4
H-M Ken Grohmann CF-5 Freedom Fighter

A9. 1/32 & Larger Aircraft – All Types and Eras

1st Tony Bell FW-190 D-9
2nd Dave Huston Bf-109 F-2
3rd Dave Huston Bf-109 G-2

A10. 1/100 & Smaller Aircraft – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Adam Rehorn SU-34 Flanker
2nd Doug Booth FW-190 D9
3rd Doug Booth FM-2 Wildcat

A11. 1/48 & Larger Biplanes & Rigged Types – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Doug Booth Gladiator

A12. 1/72 & Smaller Biplanes & Rigged Types – All Types and Eras

No Entries

A13. Helicopters & Rotary-winged Aircraft – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Evan Jones Little Nellie
2nd Jean-Marc Perreault Hiller V-2-1
3rd Philip Stelzer Bristol Scout

A14. Civil Fixed-wing Aircraft – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Lee Rehorn Minicraft DC-4
2nd Jean-Marc Perreault Canadair CL-601 Challenger
3rd Philip Stelzer AVRO RJ85
H-M C.T. Sharp Boeing 777

A15. Scratchbuilt & Major Conversions – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Horatio Phillip 1893
2nd Jean-Marc Perreault Hiller V2-1E
3rd Adam Rehorn See Horton

A16. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Paul Colterman F-117A
2nd T. Snyder Fi-156 Storch

Military Vehicles:

B1. 1/35 & Larger Allied Closed Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles Operational Up to and Including 1945 – Axis World War II

Award Name Subject
1st Ken Glenney Tiger I
2nd Ken Glenney Strumtiger
3rd Sean Boniface Strumtiger
H-M Dennis Farrell Stug III
H-M Ken Glenney Panther A
H-M Michael Szapowalow Tiger (P)

B2. 1/35 & Larger Allied Closed Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles Operational Up to and Including 1945 – Allied World War II

Award Name Subject
1st Barry Boniface ISU-122
2nd Chuck Rothman IS-2
3rd Ben Mindssion KV-1
H-M Vladimir Adamec Sherman Mk III

B3. 1/35 & Larger Allied Closed Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles Operational Up to and Including 1945 – Other

No Entries

B4. 1/35 & Larger Closed Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles Operational After 1945

Award Name Subject
1st Sandy McRorie Samson
2nd Dave Browne T-55
3rd Chuck Rothman Magach 6B Gal
H-M Scott Martyk Panther 2
H-M Joe Gasbrini BMP-2

B5. 1/35 & Larger Open Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles

Award Name Subject
1st Sandy McRorie Archer
2nd Stephan Crane M3A3 Recce
3rd Wespe
H-M Ken Glenney Bison 2

B6. 1/35 & Larger Armoured Cars, Half-tracks, Softskins & Support Vehicles

Award Name Subject
1st Dennis Farrell Fitter
2nd Vladimir Adamec Humber Scout Car
3rd Kim Taylor CCKW Field Kitchen

B7. 1/48 AFVs & Other Vehicles – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st John Manar Stug III
2nd Steve Johnson Panther G
3rd Scott Taylor Crusader Mk II

B8. 1/48 Armoured Cars, Half-tracks, Softskins & Support Vehicles

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault US Navy Clark Tow Truck
2nd Scott Martyk 6 x 6 Cargo Truck

B9. 1/72 & Smaller Fully Tracked AFVs – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Ian P. Dow M2A1 Bradley
2nd Wayne Bowman Ariete MBT
3rd Harvey Low King Tigers
H-M Tom Drysdale T26A
H-M James Grant M2A2 Bradley

B10. 1/72 & Smaller Armoured Cars, Half-tracks, Softskins & Support Vehicles

Award Name Subject
1st Rick Carlson R5P7 Radar Truck
2nd Rick Carlson Mack A.C.
3rd Dave Bailey AB41
H-M Tom Drysdale Zis 42 Half-track

B11. Non-Self-propelled Ordnance – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Vladimir Adamec Stalinets S60 leFH 18
2nd Tom Drysdale 76mm Gun
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault WWII USAF M-5 Transport

B12. Scratchbuilt & Major Conversions – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st William Dingle Bergepanther
2nd Rick Carlson MA2 5376 Late & Chmz AP c1940
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault WWII Russian Aerosan Rf-8 Snowmobile
H-M Sean Dunnage Bedford QLB Gun Tractor

B13. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Wayne Bowman Pzkpfw 38(t)
2nd James Grant 105mm Howitzer
3rd Stuart Clark Mk I Tank

Ships:

C1. Warships, Powered, Including Submarines and Patrol Craft – All Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject Entry No.
1st Jean-Marc Perreault WWII Landing Craft 114
2nd Tom Altobello USS Arizona 368
3rd Jeff Li IJN Yamato 251
H-M Jeff Li Prinz Eugen 255
H-M Jeff Li Perkasa 252

C2. Other Ships, Including Passenger Liners, Sailing Ships, Commercial Vessels, etc. – All Types, Eras

and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault German Rettungsbojen
2nd Doug Bowerman Mare Nostrum
3rd Doug Booth Pierre Radisson
H-M Dave Kaechele Barbary Pirate Ship

C3. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st John Aiello I-400
2nd Jeff Li Richelieu
3rd Jeff Li Repulse

Space and Science Fiction:

D1. Historical Spacecraft, Includes All Vehicles Which Have Either Flown in Space or Reached Mockup

Stage – All Types, Eras and Scales, Including Scratchbuilts and Major Conversions

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Alouette
2nd Pete Magaguti Gemina 9A
3rd Pete Magaguti Apollo 17 – Lunar Rover
H-M Dan D’Angelo Lockheed Starclipper

D2a. Science Fiction Vehicles, Includes All Vehicles Based on Science Fiction Films, Television, Art,

Literature and the Imagination – All Scales, Including Scratchbuilts and Major Conversions

Award Name Subject
1st Dragomir Milanovic Nurgle Landraider
2nd Barry O’Shea Back to the Fiat-ure
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault Futuristic Motorcycle
H-M Lynda Pelley Nomad
H-M Dan D’Angelo Cardassian Iceldon Cruiser

D2b. Science Fiction Vehicles – Mecha

Award Name Subject
1st Adam Rehorn Full Armor Gundam
2nd Adam Rehorn G-04 Gundam
3rd Don Durocher XM-06 Dehgi-Iris
H-M Adam Rehorn Wildwurger
H-M Adam Rehorn Aestivalis

D3. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Steve Johnson X-Wing
2nd John Aiello AT-RT
3rd Lynda Pelley ISS Enterprise

Automotive:

E1. Factory Stock Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Rob Russell ’69 Barracuda
2nd R. Van Meener Ford Fairlane
3rd Steve McDougall 1963 Galaxie

E2. Closed Wheel Competition Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ross Howy Mercedes C4
2nd Barry O’Shea Toyota Corolla
3rd Steve McDougall 1965 Ford Galaxie
H-M Gordon Hiorth Grand Sport Vette

E3. Open Wheel Competition Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ian Dow Lotus 25
2nd Bruce Hilton Vintage Racecars
3rd R. Van Meener Target

E4. Straightline Competition Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Rob Russell ’69 Barracuda
2nd Doug Bowerman Fuelish Pleasure
3rd Steve McDougall High & Mighty
H-M Mike Vertlie Swamp Rat

E5. Street Rods, Pre-1936 – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Bob Schneider ’29 Ford Rat Rod
2nd Doug Bowerman Push N’ Wood
3rd Paul Clubine ’32 Roadster
H-M Paul Clubine ’32 Ford Highboy

E6. Custom Rods and Street Freaks, Post-1936 – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Steve McDougall Silver Bullet
2nd Mike Vertlie ’37 Ford
3rd Paul Clubine ’40 Ford Standard Coupe
H-M Doug Bowerman Lime Time

E7. Imports/Tuners – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Barry O’Shea “… and the Kitchen Sink”
2nd Jeff Li Mercedes SLR
3rd Gordon Hiorth Eclipse
H-M Evan Jones 959 Cabriolet

E8. Pickups, Vans & 4x4s – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Barry O’Shea ’41 Chevy
2nd Barry O’Shea Willy’s Jeep
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault Ford ’55 Janker Pick-up
H-M Doug Bowerman ’59 El Camino

E9. Curbsides/Slammers – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Evan Jones 2006 Bullitt Mustang
2nd Evan Jones 2006 Boss Mustang
3rd Doug Bowerman Chrysler Atlantic

E10.  Emergency Vehicles – All Types and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Mike Sisko Vespa – APE
2nd Pat McLaughlin Smart Meter Maid Car
3rd CT Sharp Mercedes Benz Fire Truck

E11. Light Commercial Vehicles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Barry O’Shea ’37 Ford Wrecker Conversion
2nd Civic Airfield Clark Tow Truck
3rd Gordon Hiorth ’40 Ford

E12. Heavy Commercial Vehicles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Andy Veldman Peterbuilt Tow Truck
2nd Andy Veldman Red Volvo
3rd Tim Wilson Red Stake Truck

E13. Motorcycles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Evan Jones Honda RC211V Konica-Minolta
2nd Graham Ross Crusader

E14. Out of the Box – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Doug Bowerman Enzo Ferrari
2nd Evan Jones Concept Camaro
3rd Gordon Hiorth ’56 Crown Victoria

Figures:

F1. 54mm or Smaller Figures – All Eras

1st Tony Bell Late War Luftwaffe Pilot
2nd Ian Schober Russian Tank Crewman
3rd Ian Dow Black Jack
H-M Jeff Li Roman Cavalry

F2. Larger than 54mm Figures – All Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Will Murray Mel Gibson as William Wallace
2nd Jeff Li Roman Centurion
3rd Jeff Li T-55 Tank Crewman

F3a. Fantasy & Science Fiction Figures – Anime – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Adam Rehorn F3-1 Anime
2nd Adam Rehorn F3-1 Anime

F3b. Fantasy & Science Fiction Figures – Wargame – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ian Schober Child Acolyte
2nd Ian Schober Harlequin
3rd Ted Kalinowski Beware
H-M Ted Kalinowski Recon

F3c. Fantasy & Science Fiction Figures – Others – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Tom Drysdale AFS Mk I
2nd Dan D’Angelo Joker & Harlequin
3rd Dan D’Angelo Ambassador Spock

F4. Scratchbuilt & Major Conversions – All Scales

No Entries

Other Categories:

G1. Dioramas – All Scales, including Shadow Boxes

Award Name Subject
1st Dave Browne “Moonlight Watch”
2nd Grey Gadez “Looking for Pedro”
3rd Ying Louie Marder III
3rd Tom Karnas “Hunting for Ivan”
H-M Barry O’Shea “Gone Fishing”

G2. Catch 22 – Anything Which DOES NOT FIT into ANY OTHER Category

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Railway Hand Car
2nd Dave Kaechele Fuso Turret
3rd Evan Jones Soap Box Derby Car
H-M Scott Taylor Godzilla

G3. Collections – At Least 5 Pieces With a Readily Discernible Common Theme – All Types, Eras and

Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Airfield Maintenance Team
2nd Ian Schober Dwarf Miners
3rd Peter Fay Dark Elves Cavalry

G4. Hypothetical – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Hiller VZ-1E
2nd Lee Rehorn Messerscmmidt P-1099
3rd Ian Schober Martial Artist
H-M Adam Rehorn TA183 “Huckebein”

Junior – Ages 12 and Under:

J1. Aircraft – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Alyssa Kathan P-40 Tomahawk
2nd Kurt Watson F18
3rd Wynn Schneider AH64 Apache

J2. Military Vehicles – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Andrew Stewart Jadgtiger
2nd William Wybrow Patton Tank

J3. Figures & Animals – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Amy Van Beest Princess Leia
2nd Rebecca Taylor King Kong

J4. Automotive – All Types, Eras and Scales

1st Rebecca Taylor ’34 Street Rod
2nd Andrew Martyk ’68 El Camino
3rd Andrew Martyk ’67 Chevelle

J5. Space & Science Fiction – All Types, Eras and Scales

1st Andrew Taylor Warhammer 40K
2nd Gavin Van Beest Droid Tank
3rd Thomas Sharp Doven Wolf
H-M Thomas Sharp Throne Eins
H-M Wynn Schneider Nieu Ziel

J6. Ships – All Types, Eras and Scales

No Entries

Junior – Ages 13 to 17:

K1. Aircraft – All Types, Eras and Scales

1st Matthew Loreuzen F4U Corsair
2nd Matthew Loreuzen CF-18 Hornet
3rd Matthew Loreuzen A-10

K2. Military Vehicles – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Stephen Lanyi The Break
2nd Grant Taylor Sherman V
3rd Ben Taylor A7V Strumpanzerwagon
H-M Matthew Loreuzen 2-1/2 Ton Truck & Bofors 40mm
H-M Matthew Loreuzen Sherman V
H-M Ben Taylor M4A3 (76mm) Sherman

K3a. Figures & Animals – All Types and Eras (Small Scale)

1st Ian Schober Frodo Baggins
2nd James Howey Grey Knights
3rd Grant Taylor Skeleton Balrog

K3b. Figures & Animals – All Types and Eras (Large Scale)

Award Name Subject
1st Emily Taylor Alien Warrior
2nd Emily Taylor Palomino

K4. Automotive – All Types, Eras and Scales

No Entries

 

K5. Space & Science Fiction – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Matthew Loreuzen X-Wing

K6. Ships – All Types, Eras and Scales

No Entries

 

Theme Awards:

  • Best Aircraft named after an animal: F9F Panther by Jean-Marc Perreault
  • Best Military Vehicle named after an animal: Tiger I by Ken Glenney
  • Best Ship named after an animal: No award
  • Best Automobile named after an animal: ’69 Barracuda by Rob Russell
  • Best Space/Science Fiction named after an animal: Wild Warger by Adam Rehorn
  • Best Figure named after or posed with an animal: Black Jack by Ian Dow
  • Best Junior Model named after an animal: Me-262 by Matthew Lorenzen

Best of Show Awards:

  • Best of Show – Judges’ Choice: Mosquito by John Maher
  • Best of Show – People’s Choice: Pimp My Tank by Fred Robins
  • Best of Show – Junior: The Break by Stephen Lanyi
  • Best Aircraft of Show: Mosquito by John Maher
  • Best Military Vehicle of Show: Bergepanther by Bill Dingle
  • Best Automobile of Show: Lotus 25 by Ian Dow
  • Best Ship of Show: German Rettungsbojen by Jean-Marc Perreault
  • Best Figure of Show: Child Acolyte by Ian Shober
  • Best Space & Science Fiction Vehicle of Show: Nurgel Landraider by Dragomir Milanovic
  • Best Canadian Military Vehicle of Show: Archer by Sandy McRorie
  • Best Experimental Aerospace Vehicle of Show: Horatio Phillip 1893 by Jean-Marc Perreault

Leave a Reply