LSMS 2007 – List of Winners

Aircraft:

A1. 1/72 Single Seat Propeller-driven

Award Name Subject
1st John Maher P-47
2nd Shawn Findley Spitfire Mk. Vb
3rd Doug Booth Arsenal VG.33 C1

A2. 1/72 Multi-seat Propeller-driven

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault OV-10D Bronco
2nd Wes Beatty Cant Z.1007
3rd Peter Fay P-61 Black Widow

A3. 1/72 Jet Aircraft

Award Name Subject
1st Trevor Murphy F-100 Super Sabre
2nd Doug Booth Bell P59A Airacomet
3rd Shane Clayton CF-105 Arrow

A4. 1/48 Single Seat Propeller-driven – Axis World War II

Award Name Subject
1st John Maher Shiden
2nd Trevor Murphy Bf-109G-10
3rd Ray Boorman Shiden

A5. 1/48 Single Seat Propeller-driven – Allied World War II

Award Name Subject
1st Lorenzo Vitali P-51D Mustang
2nd Branislav Ristic Hurricane Mk. 1
3rd Branislav Ristic Spitfire Mk. Vb

A6. 1/48 Single Seat Propeller-driven – Other

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault O-1D Bird Dog

A7. 1/48 Multi-seat Propeller-driven

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Avenger

A8. 1/48 Jet Aircraft

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Bell X-1
2nd Ken Grohmann CF-18
3rd Lorenzo Vitali F-4C

A9. 1/32 & Larger Aircraft – All Types and Eras

No Entries

A10. 1/100 & Smaller Aircraft – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Iain Fraser Mosquito Mk. IX
2nd Iain Fraser Canadair Sabre
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault Canadair Challenger
H-M Doug Booth FM-2

A11. 1/48 & Larger Biplanes & Rigged Types – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Avro 504K
2nd Joesph Swift Wright Flyer

A12. 1/72 & Smaller Biplanes & Rigged Types – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Harvey Low Vickers VB5
2nd Jean-Marc Perreault Heinkel He-51
3rd Joesph Swift Bristol Bulldog

A13. Helicopters & Rotary-winged Aircraft – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Hiller VZ-1
2nd Ken Grohmann SH-60B Seahawk
3rd Mark Wright Bell X-22

A14. Civil Fixed-wing Aircraft – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Blanik Let 13
2nd Doug Booth DH 88 Comet “Black Mook”
3rd Doug Booth DH 88 Comet “Grosvenor House”

A15. Scratchbuilt & Major Conversions – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault AVRO VZ-9 Avrocar
2nd Iain Fraser NRC Tailless Glider
3rd Dave Guertin Sierra Pacific Airship GA-42

A16. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Lorenzo Vitali 1/48 P-51D Mustang
2nd Ray Boorman 1/72 Ju87A

Military Vehicles:

B1a. 1/35 & Larger Allied Closed Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles Operational Up to and Including 1945

Award Name Subject
1st Michael Szaponalon KV-85
2nd Rick Forys T-50 Light Tank
3rd Sandy McRorie A30 Challenger

B1b. 1/35 & Larger Axis Closed Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles Operational Up to and Including 1945

Award Name Subject
1st John Kesner Panzer IIIG Tropical
2nd Li Fey Flammpanzer III
3rd Li Fey Jagdpanzer

B2. 1/35 & Larger Closed Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles Operational After 1945

Award Name Subject
1st Mark Seding SA-6
2nd Ian Box Korean War M-26 Pershing
3rd Paul Roberts M-47 Patton

B3. 1/35 & Larger Open Top, Fully Tracked Vehicles

Award Name Subject
1st Ian Box M12 GMC
2nd Sandy McRorie Vickers Mk. IV
3rd Jordan Baker Marder

B4. 1/35 & Larger Armoured Cars, Half-tracks, Softskins & Support Vehicles

Award Name Subject
1st James Hayes M32 Sherman Recovery Vehicle
2nd James Hayes Oshkosh M1070 HET
3rd Xing Lonie Autoblinda AB.41
H-M Sandy McRorie GPA
H-M Rick Forys GMC CCKW 353

B5. 1/48 AFVs & Other Vehicles – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Mark Seding M4A1 Sherman
2nd Mark Seding Panzer III L
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault Hanomag SS-20

B6. 1/72 & Smaller Fully Tracked AFVs – All Types and Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Harvey Low KV-1S
2nd Rick Forys ZSU-37

B7. 1/72 & Smaller Armoured Cars, Half-tracks, Softskins & Support Vehicles

Award Name Subject
1st Hugh Gilliland Austin Putilov
2nd James Hayes Leopard Bridgelayer
3rd Dave Bailey Sdkfz 9 Famo

B8. Non-Self-propelled Ordnance – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st John Kesner Sdkfz 11 with 105mm gun
2nd Wes Beatty 25mm Anti-tank gun
3rd Scott Martyk Flak 36 88mm

B9. Scratchbuilt & Major Conversions – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Harvey Low Bison II
2nd William Dingle M40
3rd James Hayes M728 CEV
H-M Jordan Baker Canadian Otter

B10. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Hugh Gilliland Clark Airfield Tractor
2nd Scott Martyk T34/76
3rd Scott Martyk Stug III G

Ships:

C1. Warships, Powered, Including Submarines and Patrol Craft – All Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Tom Altobello Bismarck
2nd Tom Altobello HMS Suffolk
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault Vietnam Stafom RAG Boat
H-M Dave Kaechele Liberty Ship S.S. Jeremiah O’Brien
H-M Wes Beatty USS Arizona

C2. Other Ships, Including Passenger Liners, Sailing Ships, Commercial Vessels, etc. – All Types, Eras

and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Fred Coutts Taurus Tug

C3. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Dave Kaechele IJNS Shinano
2nd Li Fey USS Essex CV-9
3rd Alex Wood Grand Bank Dory

Space and Science Fiction:

D1. Historical Spacecraft, Includes All Vehicles Which Have Either Flown in Space or Reached Mockup

Stage – All Types, Eras and Scales, Including Scratchbuilts and Major Conversions

Award Name Subject
1st Mark Wright Mercury Redstone
2nd Pete Malaguti Gemini 7
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault Goddard 1926 Rocket

D2. Science Fiction Vehicles, Includes All Vehicles Based on Science Fiction Films, Television, Art,

Literature and the Imagination – All Scales, Including Scratchbuilts and Major Conversions

1st Dragomir Milanovic Marine on Bike
2nd Peter Fay Pegasus Class MS Carrier
3rd Barry O’Shea Aliens “Power Loader”
H-M Paul Roberts M14 Combat Car

D3. Out of the Box – All Types, Eras and Scales

No Entries

Automotive:

E1. Factory Stock Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Michael Garrett 1958 Edsel
2nd Ramon Garcia Armendariz Jaguar Mk. II Sedan
3rd Paul Petitpas 1970 1/2 Camaro Z-28
H-M Rob Russell 1969 Modtop Cuda

E2. Closed Wheel Competition Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ramon Garcia Armendariz Xanivi Nismo GT-R
2nd Bob Schneder 1970 Impala Demo Car
3rd Michael Garrett 1966 Galaxy

E3. Open Wheel Competition Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ramon Garcia Armendariz McLaren MP4/4
2nd Rob Harmer 1934 Ford Stock Car

E4. Straightline Competition Cars – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Mike Garrett 1972 “Eddie Schartman” Comet
2nd Mike Garrett Dyno Don Nicholsum Maverick
3rd Doug Bowerman Big John Mazmanian
H-M Rob Harmer 41 Willys
H-M Rob Russell Arlen Vanke Cuda

E5. Street Rods, Pre-1936 – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Michael Garrett 1932 Ford Woody
2nd Michael Garrett 1932 Ford 2-door Sedan
3rd Rob Harmer 1932 Ford Coupe

E6. Custom Rods, Post-1936 – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Michael Garrett 1960 Ford Starliner
2nd Paul Petitpas 1960 Chevy Bel Air
3rd Doug Bowerman 1966 Riviera
H-M Doug Bowerman 41 Willys
H-M Doug Bowerman 37 Ford

E7. Street Freaks – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Michael Garrett 1970 Buick GSX
2nd Randy Dehetre 1973 Chevy Caprice

E8. Imports/Tuners – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ramon Garcia Armendariz Lambo Murcielago
2nd Nigel Wheatley 1989 Laurel
3rd Nigel Wheatley 1979 Bluebird 910

E9. Pickups, Vans & 4x4s – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Doug Bowerman M&M Truck
2nd Jean-Marc Perreault 1955 Ford Pickup

E10. Curbsides/Slammers – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ramon Garcia Armendariz Porsche Boxster
2nd Paul Petitpas 1977 Monte Carlo
3rd Rob Russell 1975 Cutlass

E11. Out of the Box Competition Vehicles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Doug Bowerman Toyota GTI
2nd Collin John 1954 Jaguar D Type

E12. Out of the Box Non-competition Vehicles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ramon Garcia Armendariz Porsche Carrera GT
2nd Mike Garrett 1958 Edsel
3rd Mike Garrett 1953 Ford

E13. Light Commercial Vehicles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Airfield Tow Tractor
2nd Barry O’Shea 1937 Ford Panel Truck

E14. Heavy Commercial Vehicles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Wayne Hartley 1975 Diamond Reo
2nd Carl Avis Caterpillar D8
3rd Rob Walker Had Better Days
H-M Doug Bowerman Pennzoil Rig

E15. Motorcycles – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st B. Chan Ducati GP4
2nd Mike Sisko Hemi-powered Scooter
3rd Chris Wybron R M Chopper

E16.  Emergency Vehicles – All Types and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Barry O’Shea London Police Bug
2nd Rob Russell 1978 Plymouth OPP
3rd Mario Morello 1961 Ford Police Car

Figures:

F1. 54mm or Smaller Figures – All Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Ray Boorman Last Samurai
2nd Gregory Burdon Highlander
3rd Ray Boorman “Living Dead”

F2. Larger than 54mm Figures – All Eras

Award Name Subject
1st Rob Christianson German Grenadier
2nd Rob Christianson SS Schutze
3rd Jordan Baker Royal Winnipeg Rifles

F3. Fantasy & Science Fiction Figures – All Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Mark Klutchko The Warrior

F4. Scratchbuilt & Major Conversions – All Scales

No Entries

Other Categories:

G1. Dioramas – All Scales, including Shadow Boxes

Award Name Subject
1st Wes Beatty “Non-Aggressors”
2nd Ying Louie “Conference – 1945”
3rd Jean-Marc Perreault Thunderbird 4
H-M Jean-Marc Perreault Rotachute

G2. Catch 22 – Anything Which DOES NOT FIT into ANY OTHER Category

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault 1910 Racing Tower
2nd Dave Kaechele The War Is For The Birds
3rd Tom Sibbic Manure Spreader

G3. Collections – At Least 5 Pieces With a Readily Discernible Common Theme – All Types, Eras and

Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Tow Bars

G4. Hypothetical – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Jean-Marc Perreault Hymat Night Intruder
2nd Steve Crane Ernst Udemann Fokker Fudeuxer (sp?)

Junior – Ages 16 and Under:

J1. Aircraft – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Benjamin Taylor F8F-1 Bearcat
2nd Andrew Combdon CH-113 Labrador
3rd Anthony Louie Harrier GR7
H-M Kirk Findlay A-10 Warthog
H-M Ethan Findlay AH-64 Apache

J2. Military Vehicles – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Grant Taylor Crusader Mark I
2nd Andrew Martyk Tiger I
3rd Josh Ross Marder II
H-M Ross Howey Sherman (LA Bound)
H-M name not known Pak 40 (Winter Scene)
H-M Ross Howey SU 85

J3. Figures & Animals – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ian Schober The Snail and The Troll
2nd Emily Taylor Alien
3rd Rebecca Taylor Pteranodon

J4. Automotive – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Kevin Combdon Ford GT
2nd Andrew Martyk 1956 T-Bird
3rd Will Wybrow 1955 Nomad Derby Car
H-M Wynn Schneider ZZZZ 28
H-M Kevin Combdon Lasalle Truck
H-M Ross Howey Xanavi Nismo
H-M Ross Howey 911 Slant Nose

J5. Space & Science Fiction – All Types, Eras and Scales

Award Name Subject
1st Ian Schober Black Templar
2nd Grant Taylor Strike Gundam

J6. Ships – All Types, Eras and Scales

No Entries

Theme Awards:

  • Best Aircraft from the period 1970-1979: 0-1 Bird Dog by Jean-Marc Perreault
  • Best Military Vehicle from the period 1970-1979: M728 CEV by James Hayes
  • Best Ship from the period 1970-1979: Vietnam Staform RAG Boat by Jean-Marc Perreault
  • Best Automobile from the period 1970-1979: 1972 Mercury Comet by Michael Garrett
  • Best Space/Science Fiction Subject from the period 1970-1979: Musai Cruiser by Peter Fay
  • Best Figure from the period 1970-1979: General Ursus – Planet of the Apes by Samantha Klutchko

 

Best of Show Awards:

Special Awards:

Leave a Reply